Skip to content
shoots.page Open the app

Prices, files and print fees, checked 4 October 2026

Pic-Time vs Pixieset: print sales or studio suite

Pick Pic-Time if print and album sales drive your income: 30+ labs and sales automations come with every plan, from $7 a month billed yearly. Pick Pixieset if you deliver PNG or RAW files, or want a website, contracts and invoices next to your galleries; gallery plans start at $8 and the full Suite at $28.

Last updated

Make a free gallery No card needed. Pick your photos first, then sign in with Google.

Pic-Time vs Pixieset at a glance

Prices in US dollars before tax, from the Pic-Time and Pixieset pricing pages; limits from each help center. Checked 4 October 2026.
What mattersPic-TimePixiesetshoots.page
Free plan10 GB for 3 months, then 3 GB; 1 GB of video3 GB; web-size downloads; 15% store commission2 GB, every delivery feature included
Cheapest paid planBeginner: 20 GB for $7 a month billed yearly ($8 monthly)Basic: 10 GB for $8 a month billed yearly ($10 monthly)Pro: 100 GB and 4 gallery designs for USD 9 a month or USD 90 a year before applicable tax (EUR 8 or EUR 80 in Europe, VAT included)
Unlimited storageAdvanced, under fair use: $42 a month billed yearly ($50 monthly)Ultimate: $40 a month billed yearly ($50 monthly)No; one Pro plan with 100 GB
Photo filesJPEG and GIF up to 100 MB; no PNG or RAWJPEG and PNG up to 100 MB; RAW on Pro and UltimateJPEG, PNG, HEIC, TIFF, WebP and RAW, up to 1 GiB and 100 megapixels each
Client accountGuests view without one; the main client needs an accountNot needed; optional email registration per collectionNever needed
Original downloadsHigh-resolution files; Professional and Advanced run a JPEG optimizerPaid plans only; Free gives web sizesOriginals byte-for-byte on every plan, single or as a ZIP
Print sales30+ labs on every plan; commission on your markup onlyPartner labs or self-fulfillment; 15% commission on Free onlyNot offered
Client picksClient selections and album proofing on Professional and AdvancedFavorite lists saved under an email addressPick limit with optional priced extras, every plan
Contracts, invoices and bookingNot built in; partners such as Studio NinjaStudio Manager, free or from $12 a month billed yearly, or the SuiteNot offered
VideoUp to 4K on every plan, from 1 GB free to 60 GBPaid plans only; 1080p, or 4K on Pro and UltimateNot offered

Paid plans side by side

Pixieset Client Gallery plans; its Suite adds Website and Studio Manager from $28 a month billed yearly. Pic-Time charges $6 a month for each extra brand. shoots.page USD prices are before applicable tax; in Europe they are EUR 80 a year or EUR 8 a month, VAT included.
PlanBilled yearlyBilled monthlyStorage
Pic-Time Beginner$7 a month$8 a month20 GB of photos, 5 GB of video
Pixieset Basic$8 a month$10 a month10 GB
Pixieset Plus$16 a month$20 a month100 GB
Pic-Time Professional$21 a month$25 a month100 GB of photos, 30 GB of video
Pixieset Pro$24 a month$30 a month1,000 GB
Pixieset Ultimate$40 a month$50 a monthUnlimited
Pic-Time Advanced$42 a month$50 a monthUnlimited photos under fair use, 60 GB of video
shoots.pageUSD 90 a year (USD 7.50 a month)USD 9 a month100 GB

Pick Pic-Time if

Pick Pixieset if

Selling prints and albums

Pic-Time is built around the print store. Every plan, including Free, comes with 30+ labs, online payments, automatic fulfillment, an album builder and sales automations with coupons and gift cards. Pic-Time takes commission only from your markup: 15% on Free and Beginner, 8% on Professional and 6% on Advanced, and nothing on Professional and Advanced when you collect store payments yourself.

Pixieset sells prints through partner labs such as WHCC, ProDPI, Miller's, Mpix, Loxley Colour and Atkins Pro Lab, or you fulfill orders yourself. It takes 15% of store sales on the free plan and nothing on any paid plan. For more platforms side by side, see client gallery pricing compared.

Invoices, contracts, booking and websites

If you want to run the whole business in one place, Pixieset is the stronger pick. Studio Manager handles invoices, contracts with e-signatures, questionnaires, quotes, booking and scheduling, and online payments. Its free tier includes unlimited invoices and 3 contracts; Plus costs $12 a month billed yearly ($15 monthly) and Pro $18 ($24). The website builder is priced the same. The Suite bundles galleries, website, Studio Manager and store: Starter with 100 GB for $28 a month billed yearly ($35 monthly), Pro with 2,000 GB for $38 ($50) and Ultimate with unlimited storage for $55 ($65).

Pic-Time has no contracts, invoices, booking or website builder of its own, only a portfolio page. It points to partners for the rest: Studio Ninja for client management, contracts, invoices and bookings, and StyleCloud for websites. If you already run your studio in other software, that split works fine; it does mean one more account and one more bill.

What clients see and the files they get

Pixieset visitors open a collection as a guest or as a client, without an account; you can ask for an email address per collection, and favorite lists are saved under one. Pic-Time guests can view through the guest link without an account, but the main client always needs an account and password. On Pixieset's free plan, clients only get web sizes; original-resolution downloads need a paid plan.

Files are the other split. Pic-Time takes JPEG and GIF up to 100 MB, with no PNG or RAW, and on Professional and Advanced its uploader runs a JPEG optimizer that saves smaller files at the same pixel dimensions. Pixieset takes JPEG and PNG up to 100 MB, plus RAW files on Pro and Ultimate. Watch the Pic-Time free plan: its 10 GB drops to 3 GB after three months, and galleries above that are permanently deleted a week later, oldest first.

Common questions

Is Pic-Time or Pixieset cheaper?
Pic-Time is cheaper to start: Beginner gives 20 GB for $7 a month billed yearly, against 10 GB for $8 on Pixieset Basic. At 100 GB, Pixieset Plus costs $16 against $21 for Pic-Time Professional, and unlimited costs $40 on Pixieset Ultimate against $42 on Pic-Time Advanced, both $50 billed monthly.
Which is better for print sales?
Pic-Time, if prints and albums matter to your income: 30+ labs, an album builder and sales automations come with every plan, and commission is taken only from your markup. Pixieset's store is commission-free on paid plans, with partner labs or self-fulfillment.
Do Pic-Time and Pixieset take a commission?
Pixieset takes 15% of store sales on its free plan and nothing on paid plans. Pic-Time takes a share of your markup on every plan: 15% on Free and Beginner, 8% on Professional and 6% on Advanced, and nothing on Professional and Advanced when you collect payments yourself.
Can clients download without an account?
Pixieset does not ask clients for an account; you can still require an email address per collection. On Pic-Time, guests can view through the guest link without one, but the main client needs an account and password.
Can I upload RAW or PNG files?
Pixieset takes PNG on every plan and RAW files up to 100 MB on Pro and Ultimate. Pic-Time galleries take JPEG and GIF only, so PNG and RAW files cannot be uploaded.
What happens on the free plans?
Pixieset Free gives 3 GB with web-size downloads and a 15% store commission. Pic-Time Free starts at 10 GB and drops to 3 GB after three months; galleries above 3 GB are then permanently deleted a week later, oldest first.

Only need delivery and picks?

Pick your finished photos, sign in with Google and share one link your client opens without an account.

Prepare a gallery